|
RED FORCE |
|
|
A
|
|
|
11.
VAHLDIECK ( |
|
|
12.
MILLER (PARSONSON) 50 K (B CHANNEL) |
|
|
13.
FALKNER 43 D (C CHANNEL) |
|
SQDN
CALL SIGNS: |
21.
COATES 46 G (A CHANNEL) |
D
|
764TH
PHILLIP |
22.
|
11.
WHALEN 29 J |
765TH
SAMSON |
23.
PHILLIPS 41 (C CHANNEL) |
12.
BRADY 34 O |
766TH
WELLDONE |
31.
COLEMAN 56 Q (B CHANNEL) |
13.
EABY 35 P |
767TH
TOOLCASE |
32.
BARCUS 48 I (C CHANNEL) |
21.
BREWSTER 38 S |
|
33.
MAHLUM 54 O (A CHANNEL) |
22.
CHALMERS 7 G |
|
|
23.
VLADYKA 33 N |
|
SPARE
PFF 10 |
31.
FLATTONE 49 J |
|
|
32.
WOJTKOWIAK 27 H |
|
|
33.
BARAN 40 A |
RADIO
CHECK: 0927
START
ENGINES: A
FIRST
SHIP
ASSEMBLED
OVER LAVELLO: ALTITUDE 7,000 DEPART LAVELLO: 1055
DEPART
BOVINO:
FIGHTER
RENDEZVOUS:
1.
TYPE:
36 P-51’S TIME: 1258
LAVELLO
TO BOVINO H 303 DIST 23 TIME 1106
BOVINO
TO CASALNUOVO H 338 DIST 25 TIME 1118
CASALNUOVO
TO (KP) ZMAN H 4 DIST 143 TIME 1220
(KP)
ZMAN TO TP #1 PREDOVOR H 351 DIST 143 TIME 1328
TP
#1 PREDOVOR TO TP #2 FELDKIRCHEN H 336 DIST 30 TIME 1341
TP
#2 FELDKIRCHEN TO TP #3 GR. RAMING H 18 DIST 71 TIME 1409
TP
#3 GR. RAMING TO TP #4 WEISELBURG H 58 DIST 29 TIME 1418
TP
#4 WEISELBURG TO (IP) TURNITZ H 137 DIST 20 TIME 1423
(IP)
TURNITZ TO TARGET H 197 DIST 30 TIME 1430
RALLY:
SLIGHT LEFT
TARGET
TO TP #5 LENTI H 138 DIST 68 TIME 1451
TP
#5 LENTI TO TP #6 PRIJEDOR H 179 DIST 98 TIME 1515
TP
#6 PRIJEDOR TO BASE H 193 DIST 226 TIME 1629
LANDING:
2700 feet
RADIO: BOMBER COMMAND 4885 KC US TOWERS 6440 KC
“A” CHANNEL VHF BIG FENCE, FIGHTER-BOMBER,
WEATHER SHIP
“B” CHANNEL VHF 461ST
BOMB GROUP
“C” CHANNEL VHF 49TH
BOMB WING
“D” CHANNEL VHF DITCHING
BOMBER
CALL SIGNS: 461ST HOTIRON 2 451ST HOTIRON
3 484TH HOTIRON 1
RECALL
SIGN: POOLTABLE
FIGHTER
CALL SIGNS: LACEWORK
WEATHER
SHIP CALL SIGNS: (OUT) LEAD GROUP WILL FURNISH
VISUAL
SIGNALS: RED-RED ABANDON PRIMARY TARGET RED-YELLOW CLIMB
YELLOW-YELLOW LEVEL OFF GREEN-YALLOW LET DOWN
AIRSPEEDS:
160 CLIMB, 160 CRUISE, 170 LET DOWN
INTERVALOMETER
SETTING: VISUAL 20 FT. PFF
VISUAL ONLY
TOWER
FLARES: GREEN – START ENGINES, YELLOW – STAND BY SHIP, RED –
STAND
BY SQDN OPNS
ALTERNATE
FIELDS: IESI, DIFERNO, PRKOS (YUGO)
GROUP
LEADER: CAPT
DEPUTY
GROUP LEADER: CAPT PARSONSON SHIP NUMBER 50 K
ORDER
OF FLIGHT: 484 – 461 – 451
ALTERNATE TARGETS
4. (IP)
LANGENWANG TARGET
6. (IP)
TURNITZ TARGET KAPFENBURG GEBRUDER BOHLER ENG WKS H 178
RALLY: LEFT
11.
(IP) ST. LORENZEN TARGET SELZTHAL M/Y H 349
WING
5TH LARGECUP BASIC:
55TH PUMPUP SECONDARY:
RED FLARE
49TH FOUNDWELL
304TH RACLIFF